Privacy Policy – hipflask

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘our’ means Hpflsk Pty Ltd (ABN: 20 152 282 221/ACN: 152 282 221) and our related bodies corporate. We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name and contact details. We may also collect other non-personal information, such as age, gender, postcode, operating system or other information not reasonably identifiable to an individual, in the process of providing our service.

What information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of information:

  •       name;
  •       email address;
  •       telephone number and other contact details;
  •       age or date of birth;
  •       your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
  •       details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
  •       any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  •       information you provide to us through customer surveys; or
  •       any other information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

We may collect these types of information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

  •       register on our website or app;
  •       communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites; or
  •       interact with our sites, services, content and advertising.

 

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  •       to enable you to access and use our website, services & app;
  •       to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, services & app, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  •       to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  •       to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you. This may include information sent by us on behalf of our business partners that we believe you may find interesting.
  •       to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
  •       to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties;

In the process of providing our service to you we may use services provided by third parties, which may involve such parties having access to your personal information. In such circumstances we require such a third party to protect your information to the same degree as set out in the current privacy policy.

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our service & products. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  •    our employees and related bodies corporate, in the process of providing and improving our service;
  •    our third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you), to the extent required in order to provide our service to you;
  •    promoters of any third party service or competition that you may enter into via our services, to the extent required to connect you with such a service, or enter you into such a competition;
  •    anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  •    specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  •    other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

We may also disclose information which is not reasonably identifiable to an individual – such as aggregated summary information – to our promoters or partners for marketing or research purposes.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We use data storage services from Amazon Web Services which is outside of Australia and located in the USA.

We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Using our website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the information below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

Contact Us

Privacy Officer

hipflask

Hpflsk Pty Ltd

143 Barrack Street

Perth 6000, Australia

support@hipflaskapp.com