The Tommyhawks

The Tommyhawks are a bunch of ladies responsible for some of the catchiest riffs around and what I believe to be one of the best titled EP’s of our time –

We’re All Meat and We’re Gonna Get Eat.

They’re launching their second EP at Jack Rabbit Slims tonight with Rag N’ Bone and HYLA and lucky for you, with any purchase of Hurling Stones and Sticks you get BOTH EP’S (woohoo).
So have a gander of this chat we had with their delightful lead singer Addison Axe, chuck on some of their recommended tunes while you have pre’s and head into town (great plan).

12316395_1081192711920690_5034634069770691066_n
How did ‘The Tommyhawks’ come to exist?
We all met 2 years ago at The WA museum. We just clicked instantly, despite coming from totally different musical backgrounds and as a result have learnt a great deal from each other.

We’re pretty excited for your EP release tonight, tell us a bit more about that. Where did the name ‘Hurling Stones and Sticks’ come from?
The title is a line from the song Safe House. We’ve spent a lot of time on the road, living in a van together over the past year and that has had a huge impact on our dynamic and a the way we write and work together and it’s been an exciting process putting all that into this EP. We were really lucky to be able to crowd-fund this too, and the feeling that people have so much faith in us is inspiring. The songs on this EP are more personal and intimate than on our first one, so I feel quite vulnerable putting it out there, but we’ve had so much support with the first single Hollow it’s humbling.

What are some local acts you would recommend checking out?
Rag n Bone
Galloping Foxleys
Yokohomos
King of The Travellers
Child Saint


Lets end with a difficult question, what are your Top 5 Albums of all time?
Neil Young: Harvest
PJ Harvey: Stories from the City Stories from the Sea
Police: Outlandos D’Amour
Ani Di Franco: Knuckle Down
Patti Smith: Horses

Camp Doogs IV

Screen Shot 2016-07-19 at 16.07.20

“If a possum does a shaka in the bush, but no one is there to witness it, does the bush shaka back?”

It’s that time o’ the year again! Camp Doogs is back and lusher than ever in 2016!

Taking place South West of the swan coastal plain, WA, Camp Doogs 2016 sees bloody plenty of music, heaping tonnes of food, chocka­block art delights, night queens, spontaneous frivolities & sleepover cubbyhouse activities zone.
Watching live music in the open or enjoying some chill time and a stimulating chat, why can’t you have both? Get a tattoo while making your first ceramic pot while listening to a kookaburra lol, why not all three?!

What is a doog? Why do I feel so tranquil? How do you I pronounce it? Is it edible? Emotionally tax deductible? Yes, yes & yes!!

The Glen C. Doogs guarantee is to provide a licence-to-chill alternative to the hustle and bustle of traditional live music platforms in WA/AUS. By giving campers a full pallet of experience, punters can become platonic ships in the night a.k.a possum to possum to possum.

Camp Doogs is put together by artist collective Good Times Arts Inc, who put forth our finest picks of the glitter for you to enjoy. We are entirely B Y O, fully D I Y, and secretly D T F.

Low-key Doogs alumni include: Kirin J Callinan, No Zu, Tim Richmond Band, Superstar and Scott and Charlene’s Wedding, Nicholas Allbrook, Kucka, Peter Bibby Midline Line Jug Band etc.

Also boasting a critically curated Deep Doogs dance stage, frothing all night long with past headliners including DJ Nozaki and Noise In My Head in 2015.

So sign up, hop in, and enjoy the luxurious float down the river doogs while the good times last.

STILL FEATURING:
­ BYO
­ COLD PRESSED ACTIVITIES ­ VITAMIN RICH LINEUP

NOW FEATURING:
­A LAKE
­ A VALLEY

­ MORE CAR PARKING
­ LESS BUS ANXIETY
­ BIGGER VIBES
­ BETTER FRIENDS

Tickets are already on sale (yay)

Home


PS Heres some flashbacks from last year (yay)

Interview: Rory Lowe

12799023_968358346550797_680461439644761279_nPerth is home to one of the best comedy scenes in Australia, however due to the sheer volume of creative talent we’re pumping out, it sometimes gets overlooked.
Individuals such as Rory Lowe are changing this, and man do we love it.
We had a chat ahead of his show’s at the Mt Lawley Bowling Club this week.

I like your shoes.
Thanks, I love Adidas, its something about the logo, the 3 stripes is nice to look at.. and everyone knows Nike is evil, I don’t think everyone knows Adidas is evil… it’s not as bad maybe.
I really like the classic look, all one colour, I got a blue pair, these black pair, a white pair with black stripes, a light blue pair and gazelles are the best.

What do you usually drink?
Red wine, shiraz actually. I don’t really like beer, its like my default, beer. If someone’s like “So you want a beer i’m like ‘yeah! lets go have beers, okay,” then I’m like “oh fuck I would have much preferred to think about what I want.” Dudes just seem to do it, like lets just keep this easy and simple; *Aussie accent* “I’ve been lifting the bricks all day mate just give me whatever.”

Thats a pretty impressive impression of an aussie you did there…
I love doing Aussie impressions, it’s so much fun. Aussies love Aussies, Aussies love laughing at bogan Australia, it’s actually so funny, but it is just such a weird thing – everyone acknowledges it, everyone takes the piss out of it, even bogans are like, “bogans are fucked” haha.
Like how does this cycle end?! They acknowledge it! They are like “yep were bogans, we love being bogans,” so well maybe we should just accept that they are bogans.
Everyone assumes they’re rednecks, but like the Australian version, but its so much more. I love a good bogan, just having a conversation with someone you didn’t know was a bogan. Half way through your just like “OH MY GOD TELL ME MORE THINGS.” I’d rather talk to a bogan than a vegan anyway…
“What did you do tonight? I did some skids and punched a guy then like we had a big BBQ and set some shit on fire,”
Then the vegan guys like, “Oh yeah I sat down in silence next to a candle.”

Haha so true. What do you think of the Perth comedic scene at the moment?
It’s so underrated, we have some of the best talent in the nation. Ciaran Lyons is on Triple J now – he’s just a kid from Perth who was just doing his bits and being funny and he got picked up. Melbourne International Comedy Festival put together a show called Comedy Zone and they go through all the states and put together the best up and coming comics and showcase them and put them in the gala, Tien Trang was doing Southbound and stuff, Jim Jefferies went to WAAPA as an opera singer.
The promoters don’t have the budget to targeting our demographic. People don’t think it’s an option they’re just like “Stevos bands playing, we can smoke ciggies out the back.”
Check out whats on, come have a good time.

Do you smoke?
I quit 4 days ago, but I’m not going to say I quit yet, I’ll give it a month or so, cigarettes aren’t cool.

At this point we run out of liquid to drink to I head to the bar to get us another round (wine for Rory), I leave my phone recording on the table…

I didn’t really listen to Prince, I don’t know if I really care that much, everyone thinks Prince is ‘Yeah! oh!’ they’res so many classics, there’s hundreds of classic artists, hundreds of greatest artists… I’m not going to hear them all. Theres too many. I don’t have to like prince, just leave me alone facebook.

What’s it like writing comedy?
I was watching Straight Outta Compton last night and everyone was in the studio getting down having fun and I’m like that looks sick! Meanwhile, I’m just gonna sit by myself in my room and make funny jokes.
Comedy is the most funniest thing to do in public, like you look like a crazy… your just sat by yourself writing into a book pissing yourself laughing at what you just wrote down.

I just got a burger and it just began to fall apart, stop putting so much shit in the burger, I reckon it would be sick if they made heaps of tiny burgers so like ill have 4 mini burgers for 15 bucks.
I think that’s already a thing… like sliders
Well I’m gonna come through the game strong, put this in the article, ‘Rory Lowe said sliders are coming back, sliders are the new black,’ give it 3 years and there will be slider bars everywhere and they will all be served on metal plates, because of modernism or something.

Do you like social media?
I don’t know. Some days I do. Today I hate it. Today I fucken hated it because like, the sky was all grey and I looked it my phone and oh no some country somewhere has run out of water and some guy has killed 100 people and theres no more air left and the ground is now jelly and theres no more water in the ocean and theres too many fish so all the fish are dead and now theres too much water so I was like oh man FUCK facebook today. Sometimes I say I cant do this and sometimes I’m like ‘yay awesome!,’ sometimes you post a status and you’re like ‘fuck yeah everyone likes what I said.’

I don’t get Instagram, I still don’t. I think I’ve figured it out but its not what I wanted it to be. I wanted it to be cooler than that. There was this dude walking down the street talking to his girlfriend about this picture/this picture, he goes “its just people taking pictures of their food and shoes mate, I don’t wanna see that, I don’t wanna see that what makes them think I wanna see that?”
And I was just thinking, ‘they’re not taking those photos for you’ you know what I mean? Instagram isn’t about taking photos to show people it’s about taking a photo because you wanna take a photo and that’s why somedays I like social media. It’s just a really good way for people to express themselves, a good platform, its able to connect everyone on the planet but usually its just ‘look at this cat doing this thing’ but you need that too.
I was feeling a bit blue today because of all the shit I said before but then there was this thing saying ‘if you’re sad look at this!’ and it was just this dog looking at its owner, while its owner was on a swivel chair and it was just playing that ‘all around me are familiar faces, worn out places…’ and it was just like this pug with eyes wide open because its upside down being spun around, and man it was fucking hilarious.

That Lion king video went huge.
Yeah its so strange, you know, it’s like ah really? Is that what everyone likes?!
I sent through an Aladdin one today so hopefully that goes up. I wanna do a Toy Story one. It’s not a new idea, like taking something and putting an Aussie accent on it, its not a new thing. It’s just those things where like you muck around with stuff … like you look at Alex Williamson and Frenchy  and all these big massive YouTube dudes and youre just like oh yeah just put on an Aussie accent and act like a bogan and do those things, a lot of the things that successfully go viral (esp. in aus) are things that have Aussie accents that shouldn’t have an Aussie accent,.
But those guys are funny, I don’t wanna knock them, haha next minute headlines everywhere – ‘Rory slags off everybody in the business.’

Who’s your comedic idol?
Bill Burr is the best, he is an American comic who has been out for years, he is the best. Louis CK is a game gamechanger – he did 5 specials for 5 years and really changed how comedy was made, he will be remembered more than Bill. I really like a guy called Chris D’Elia he is just funny, like theres nothing too much too it, nothing too phisolophical or analytical of society, he just says some really funny shit and I like it.

When did you realise this was what you wanted to do?
I did a gig in high school for the talent show at Aquanis and it just went well. It pissed off the people I didn’t like and the people I did like loved it, so a year later I did another gig because people were telling me to do it… so I did it and that went well. Then I did it six months after that and again it went well so from there it just became more frequent. I got some more gigs and opened up for Tame Impala at Big Day Out and that was awesome. My friends and I used to pretend we were Tame to get chicks and then it ended up we ended up being part of the crew and I saw Kev when he was back in town last and it was cool, it was just one of those things where I was like fuck how the fuck did this just happen?
I fanboy so hard to myself in secret, like one night I was hanging with Stephen K Amos and some other guys and we ended up going to Connections because they were so gay and I had to pinch myself, it was so fun.
When I met Snoop Dog, he is so tall, I looked at his chest and I just went ‘oh my god’ and there was a light behind him and I was like its Jesus! Coolest mofo, he was just in their singing Bob Marley and shit.

Check out Rory’s gig Instagram’s to Grammy’s at the Mt Lawley Bowling club running from tonight to Saturday.
We’ll hook you up with some cheaper tickets here, because we like you xo

 

Support Structure

Screen Shot 2016-05-05 at 15.26.35
It will be a sad day when Free Range Gallery closes its doors later on this year, so we really encourage you to check out some of the local talent they’re showcasing over the next few months and experience this unique space while you can!

Running until Saturday, Support Structure is an exciting exhibition of new works by Liam Colgan (WA), Emma Schrader (WA) and Grace Herbert (TAS). Examining the artists shared interests in built environments; the show will consider the ways in which these spaces have the ability to influence their occupants.

Drawing inspiration from three very distinct spaces: the gallery, bedroom, and construction site, Support Structure highlights the unseen mechanisms of our built world. Through multi-media installation Colgan playfully explores how the environments we live in can subtly shape our identities. Schrader uses sculpture to sensitively examine how the human body can connect and relate to the space it occupies. Herbert’s photographic installation seeks to investigate the transient nature of built spaces.

This project is supported by the Department of Culture and the Arts.

Music.ly

unnamedWanna watch NBA legends Steph Curry and Shaq O’Neal lip sync Ed Sheeran? Yeh same.

Listen up.
You’ve heard of Snapchat, you’ve heard of Tumblr, you (may) have heard of Ello

Well we reckon this is the next big thing in the way of apps and we think we know a thing or two about the subject.

Music.ly makes it seamlessly easy to create videos with specific audio. You can select from the millions of tracks or use music from your own device.

So pretty much you can take two routes; create lip sync videos (viable) OR realise that you have a new platform to successfully share your music with the masses.

Young bands – we’re looking at you. We are waiting with bated breath for you Millennial/Gen Z -ers to grasp this new tech by the horns, educate us and give us what we need (re: new music).

It also has cool video effects (filters, fast + slow motion, time machine stuff we have all become accustomed to) an easy sharing platform for other social media and the ability to save vids to your camera roll.

We’re pretty excited to see what this online community brings.

Download here.